Prickly Pear Seed Oil and why it’s good for your skin

Posted by on

Ready to learn about one of the most sought after natural ingredients in the beauty industry? Next on the lineup of what makes our Hydrating Hand Sanitizer super moisturizing is prickly pear seed oil.

What is prickly pear seed oil?

Derived from the prickly pear cactus, prickly pear seed oil has a historical reputation for its healing properties and culinary versatility. The inside of desert plants is notably beneficial since the sparse desert allows cacti to grow without the assistance of pesticides or fertilizers. 

What is prickly pear seed oil good for?

This ingredient has so many benefits—it’s anti-inflammatory, barrier-booting, and hydrating all in one. Prickly pear seed oil is a non-greasy treatment because of the high level of essential fatty acids, omega-6 and -9, and vitamin E, a natural antioxidant. It is also high in linoleic acid, which is an essential fatty acid that works to lighten sun-induced hyperpigmentation, act as a protective skin barrier, and increase moisture. It’s rich in amino acids and contains vitamin K, both of which help promote collagen production and your skin’s elasticity. The zinc also works to calm redness and relieve sunburn. It’s a miracle worker!

How do I use prickly pear seed oil?

Anyone can benefit from prickly pear seed oil! It’s great for all skin types, but especially great for mature skin. They say hands can be the first things to show age, but this ingredient has your back (or hand). It delivers immediate skin-softening effects and will leave it feeling very moisturized. Our Hydrating Hand Sanitizer is the perfect first step to feeling the amazing benefits of prickly pear seed oil!

For more ingredients spotlights, check out our blog on hyaluronic acid.

← Older Post Newer Post →



Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published